NYSGE | New York Society for Gastrointestinal Endoscopy


30th Annual GI Fellows Summer Course



Location
Mount Sinai Saint Luke's
Muhlenberg Conference Center, 4th Floor
Amsterdam Avenue and 114th Street
New York, NY 10029

Intended Audience
Approximately 60-65 first year fellows in gastroenterology, primarily from the New York tri-state area.

Course Description
Featuring expert faculty from the greater New York area, this course is designed to provide first-year GI fellows with an introduction to endoscopic techniques and clinical management of diseases of the digestive tract. Topics include upper and lower endoscopy, endoscopic intervention, sedation, foreign body removal, electrocautery, colonoscopy, GI bleeding, pathology and radiology; percutaneous endoscopic gastrostomy, GI emergencies, and others of special interest.
 
Learning Objectives
After attending this program, participants will be able to:
1.  Outline the endoscopic evaluation, findings and treatment of cases involving diseases of the digestive tract.
2.  Analyze the associated radiologic and/or pathologic findings associated with such cases.
3.  Discuss the clinical presentation, endoscopic management, and follow-up of such cases.
4.  Access requirements for successful patient sedation.
5.  Diagnose and outline management of foreign bodies and bowel obstructions.
6.  Determine techniques for managing acute upper and lower GI bleeding.
7.  Recognize the principles of feeding tube placement.
 
Registration 
All registrants must apply for fellow membership in NYSGE before registering for this course. To apply, visit www.nysge.org , choose “Join NYSGE” then select “Trainee Member” from the Membership Options drop-down menu. Membership is complimentary for trainees, but an application is required.
 
Program Agenda
7:00 am – 8:00 am         
Registration and Continental Breakfast
 
8:00 am – 8:05 am
Welcome and Opening Remarks / Jean W. Saleh, MD, NYSGEF
 
8:05 am – 8:30 am
Introduction to Endoscopy / Franklin E. Kasmin, MD, NYSGEF
 
8:30 am – 9:00 am
Procedural Sedation / Larry S. Miller, MD
 
9:00 am – 9:30 am
Upper Endoscopy / Satish Nagula, MD
 
9:30 am – 10:00 am
Colonoscopy / Jonathan Cohen, MD, NYSGEF
 
10:00 am – 10:15 am
Panel Question and Answer Session
Drs. Kasmin, Miller, Nagula, and Cohen
 
10:15 am – 10:30 am
Break
 
10:30 am – 11:00 am
Gadgets, Devices and Tools for Endoscopy / Anthony A. Starpoli, MD, NYSGEF
 
11:00 am – 11:30 am
Electrocautery 101 / Michael A. Poles, MD, PhD
 
11:30 am – 12:00 am
Managing “On Call” / David A. Greenwald, MD, NYSGEF
 
12:00 pm – 12:15 pm
Panel Question and Answer Session
Drs. Starpoli, Poles, and Greenwald
 
12:15 pm – 1:15 pm
Lunch Break
 
1:15 pm – 1:45 pm
Radiology for the First-Year GI Fellow / Alexander C. Kagen, MD   
 
1:45 pm – 2:15 pm
Pathology for the First-Year GI Fellow / Nicole Panarelli, MD
 
2:15 pm – 2:45 pm
Percutaneous Endoscopic Gastrostomy / Evan Grossman, MD
 
2:45 pm – 3:00 pm
Panel Question and Answer Session
Drs. Kagen, Panarelli, and Grossman
 
3:00 pm – 3:15 pm
Break
 
3:15 pm – 3:45 pm
Foreign Body Removal / Tamas A. Gonda, MD
 
3:45 pm – 4:15 pm
GI Emergencies / Christopher J. DiMaio, MD, NYSGEF
 
4:15 pm – 4:45 pm
Upper and Lower GI Bleeding / John M. Poneros, MD, NYSGEF
 
4:45 pm – 5:00 pm
Panel Question and Answer Session
Drs. Gonda, DiMaio, and Poneros
 
5:00 pm
Course Evaluation, Dismissal, and Surprises