Annual GI Fellows Summer Course Presentations

July 11 and 18, 2020

Course Directors
Jean W. Saleh, MD, NYSGEF and David A. Greenwald, MD, NYSGEF

Review the Final Program

Part 1 — July 11th, 2020
Welcome and Opening Remarks (Jean W. Saleh, MD, NYSGEF)
Introduction to Endoscopy (Franklin E. Kasmin, MD, NYSGEF)
Procedural Sedation (Daniela Jodorkovsky, MD) 
Upper Endoscopy (Satish Nagula, MD)
Introduction to Colonoscopy (Jerome D. Waye, MD, NYSGEF)
Gadgets, Devices and Tools for Endoscopy (Nikhil A. Kumta, MD, MS)
Electrocautery 101 (Renee L. Williams, MD)
Foreign Body Removal (Susana Gonzalez, MD, NYSGEF)‚Äč


Part 2 — July 18th, 2020
Radiology for the First-Year GI Fellow (Alexander C. Kagen, MD)
Pathology for the First-Year GI Fellow (Nicole Panarelli, MD)
Percutaneous Endoscopic Gastrostomy (Robin Mendelsohn, MD)
GI Emergencies and the “On Call” Call (SriHari Mahadev, MD, MS)
Upper and Lower GI Bleeding (John M. Poneros, MD, NYSGEF)

July 13, 2019

Course Directors
Jean W. Saleh, MD, NYSGEF and David A. Greenwald, MD, NYSGEF

Review the Final Program

Introduction to Endoscopy (Franklin E. Kamin, MD, NYSGEF)
Procedural Sedation (Daniela Jodorkovsky, MD)
Upper Endoscopy (Satish Nagula, MD)
Introduction to Colonoscopy (Jerome D. Waye, MD, NYSGEF)
Gadgets, Devices and Tools for Endoscopy (Nikhil Kumta, MD, MS)
Electrocautery 101 (Renee L Willliams, MD)
Foreign Body Removal (Susana Gonzalez, MD, NYSGEF)
Radiology for the First-Year GI Fellow (Alexander C. Kagen, MD)
Pathology for the First-Year GI Fellow (Nicole Panarelli, MD)
Percutaneous Endoscopic Gastrostomy (Robin Mendelsohn, MD)
GI Emergencies and the "On-Call" Call (SriHari Mahadev, MD, MS)
Upper and Lower GI Bleeding (John M. Poneros, MD, NYSGEF)

July 14, 2018

Course Directors
Jean W. Saleh, MD, NYSGEF and David A. Greenwald, MD, NYSGEF
 
Introduction to Endoscopy (Franklin E. Kamin, MD, NYSGEF)
Procedural Sedation (Daniela Jodorkovsky, MD)
Upper Endoscopy (Satish Nagula, MD)
Introduction to Colonoscopy (Jerome D. Waye, MD, NYSGEF)
Gadgets, Devices and Tools for Endoscopy (Anthony A. Starpoli, MD, NYSGEF)
Electrocautery 101 (Renee L Willliams, MD)
Foreign Body Removal (Susana Gonzalez, MD, NYSGEF)
Radiology for the First-Year GI Fellow (Alexander C. Kagen, MD)
Pathology for the First-Year GI Fellow (Nicole Panarelli, MD)
Percutaneous Endoscopic Gastrostomy (Robin Mendelsohn, MD)
GI Emergencies and the "On-Call" Call (Julie Yang, MD)
Upper and Lower GI Bleeding (John M. Poneros, MD, NYSGEF)