Annual New York GI Fellows Endoscopy Course

Wednesday, December 18, 2019

8:00 am – 3:30 pm

Course Directors
Christopher J. DiMaio, MD and Robin B. Mendelsohn, MD
 
Faculty
Sherif Andrawes, MD; Petros C. Benias, MD; Juan Carlos Bucobo, MD; Jonathan M. Buscaglia, MD; Tamas A. Gonda, MD; Susana Gonzalez, MD; Adam J. Goodman, MD; Seth A. Gross, MD; Sammy Ho, MD; Lauren G. Khanna, MD, MS; Nikhil A. Kumta, MD, MS; Satish Nagula, MD; Makoto Nishimura, MD; Shireen Pais, MD; Tina Park, MD; John M. Poneros, MD; David M. Poppers, MD, PhD; David H. Robbins, MD, MSc; Amrita Sethi, MD, MSc; Reem Z. Sharaiha, MD, MSc; Uzma Siddiqui, MD; Stavros N. Stavropoulos, MD; Arvind Trindade, MD; Jessica L. Widmer, DO; Julie Yang, MD
 
Intended Audience
Second, Third and Fourth Year Fellows in Gastroenterology
 
Course Description
This course is designed to increase knowledge, competence, and performance of advanced therapeutic endoscopy techniques among gastroenterology trainees. Information will be delivered through lectures, audience question and answers, and hands-on educational sessions. Best practice techniques across a broad spectrum of therapeutic endoscopy will be presented by a faculty of nationally known interventional endoscopists.
 
Learning Objectives
• ERCP techniques for safe and successful biliary and pancreatic cannulation, sphincterotomy and cholangioscopy
• Endoscopic management of benign and malignant biliary strictures
• Various options and techniques for EUS-guided biopsy
• Indications, contraindications, and techniques for EUS-guided drainage
• Optimal approaches for endoscopic mucosal resection, endoscopic submucosal dissection and ablation
• Various options for mucosal and full-thickness closure after resection or perforation
• Techniques for endoscopic assessment of GI luminal strictures and placement of luminal stents
 
Agenda

7:30
Registration

8:00 – 9:00 am
Welcome
Christopher J. DiMaio, MD and Robin B. Mendelsohn, MD
Breakfast Program

9:00 – 9:15 am
Break
(Registrants Confirm Their Hands-On Group Assignments)

9:15 – 11:45 am
Hands-On Training AM
Rotation Through the Following Learning Stations
1 ERCP: Cannulation and Sphincterotomy (Jessica L. Widmer, DO)
2 ERCP: Stenting (Tina Park, MD)
3 ERCP: Cholangioscopy (Juan Carlos Bucobo, MD)
4 EUS: Fine Needle Aspiration (Tamas A. Gonda, MD)
5 EUS: Drainage (Amrita Sethi, MD, MSc)
6 Luminal Stenting (John M. Poneros, MD)
7 EMR and Polypectomy: Lift and Snare (Sherif Andrawes, MD)
8 EMR: Band-Assisted (Adam J. Goodman, MD)
9 Closure: Clips (Shireen Pais, MD)
10 Closure: Suturing (Nikhil A. Kumta, MD, MS)
11 Ablation: RFA, Cryoablation and Hybrid APC (Arvind Trindade, MD)
12 Endoscopic Submucosal Dissection (Makoto Nishimura, MD)
Additional Faculty: Uzma Siddiqui, MD

11:45 – 1:00 pm
Trainee-Faculty Networking Lunch

1:00 – 3:30 pm
Hands-On Training PM
Rotation Through the Following Learning Stations
1 ERCP: Cannulation and Sphincterotomy (Lauren G. Khanna, MD, MS)
2 ERCP: Stenting (Jonathan M. Buscaglia, MD)
3 ERCP: Cholangioscopy (Sammy Ho, MD)
4 EUS: Fine Needle Aspiration (David H. Robbins, MD, MSc)
5 EUS: Drainage (Petros C. Benias, MD)
6 Luminal Stenting (Satish Nagula, MD)
7 EMR and Polypectomy: Lift and Snare (Seth A. Gross, MD)
8 EMR: Band-Assisted (Uzma Siddiqui, MD)
9 Closure: Clips (Julie Yang, MD)
10 Closure: Suturing (Reem Z. Sharaiha, MD, MSc)
11 Ablation: RFA, Cryoablation and Hybrid APC (Susana Gonzalez, MD)
12 Endoscopic Submucosal Dissection (Stavros N. Stavropoulos, MD)
Additional Faculty: David M. Poppers, MD, PhD

3:30 pm
Adjourn

Registration Fees

  By November 5 November 6 to
December 10
On or After
December 11
       
Trainees $100 $150 $200  
 

Cancellation Policy

Refund less $50 processing fee for the Annual Course and Advanced Optional Courses will be given when requested in writing and submitted no later than December 11, 2019. No refunds will be made after this date.

Photography Waiver

From time-to-time, NYSGE takes photographs or video during educational courses and events and reproduces them in educational, informational or promotional materials including print, electronic or other media such as the NYSGE website. By participating in the Annual New York Course and associated programs, you grant NYSGE the right to use your name and photograph for such purposes and all such postings become the property of NYSGE.