NYSGE | New York Society for Gastrointestinal Endoscopy


Annual New York GI Fellows Endoscopy Course

New Program!

Wednesday, December 12, 2018
8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Course Directors
Christopher J. DiMaio, MD; Adam J. Goodman, MD, Reem Z. Sharaiha, MD, MSc, and Stavros N. Stavropoulos, MD
 
Faculty
Petros C. Benias, MD; Juan Carlos Bucobo, MD; Jonathan M. Buscaglia, MD; David Carr-Locke, MD; Jonathan Cohen, MD; Tamas A. Gonda, MD; Seth A. Gross, MD; Sammy Ho, MD; Lauren G. Khanna, MD, MS; Nikhil A. Kumta, MD, MS; Robin B. Mendelsohn, MD; Satish Nagula, MD; Patrick I. Okolo III, MD, MPH; John M. Poneros, MD; David M. Poppers, MD, PhD; Mark A. Schattner, MD; Amrita Sethi, MD, MSc; Arvind Trindade, MD; Jessica L. Widmer, DO
 
Intended Audience
Second, Third and Fourth Year Fellows in Gastroenterology
 
Course Description
This course is designed to increase knowledge, competence, and performance of advanced therapeutic endoscopy techniques among gastroenterology trainees. Information will be delivered through lectures, audience question and answers, and presentation of procedural techniques at hands-on learning stations. Best practice techniques across a broad spectrum of therapeutic endoscopy will be presented by a faculty of nationally known interventional endoscopists.
 
Learning Objectives
• Review important quality metrics in ERCP and understand basic tips and tricks for cannulation, stone and stricture management
• Discuss the latest approach to colorectal and duodenal endoscopic mucosal resection
• Outline the basics of endoscopic submucosal dissection and its current indications
• Discuss the endoscopic management of benign and malignant biliary diseases
• Discuss the role of EUS for both tissue acquisition and drainage
 
Agenda
7:30 – 8:00 am
Registration and Continental Breakfast
8:00 – 8:15 am
Approaches to Benign Luminal Strictures - Satish Nagula, MD
8:15 – 8:30 am
ERCP Indications and Pitfalls - John M. Poneros, MD
8:30 – 8:45 am
EUS Staging and Therapeutics - Jonathan M. Buscaglia, MD
8:45 – 9:00 am
Advanced Imaging - Jonathan Cohen, MD
 
9:00 – 9:15 am
Break 
                                               
9:15 – 12:00 am
Pancreaticobiliary Hands-On Training
Rotation Through the Following Learning Stations
Cannulation/Sphincterotomy (Jessica L. Widmer, DO)
Biliary Stenting (Jonathan M. Buscaglia, MD)
Fluid Collections Drainage (Lauren G. Khanna, MD, MS)
Cholangiopancreatoscopy (Sammy Ho, MD)
EUS Tissue Acquisition and Fiducials (Mark A. Schattner, MD)
Luminal Stenting (Patrick I. Okolo III, MD, MPH)
(Floating Faculty: David M. Poppers, MD, PhD)
 
Luminal Hands-On Training
Rotation Through the Following Learning Stations
Suturing (Nikhil A. Kumta, MD, MS)                                       
RFA and Cryoablation (Juan Carlos Bucobo, MD)           
Closure (Robin B. Mendelsohn, MD)
EMR, Band and Cap (Tamas A. Gonda, MD)
Hemostasis, Banding (Arvind Trindade, MD)
Endoscopic Submucosal Dissection (David L. Carr-Locke, MD)
(Floating Faculty: Petros C. Benias, MD)
 
All Learning Stations Open 9:15 am - 12:00 pm and 2:15 - 5:00 pm
 
12:00 – 1:00 pm
Lunch Program
Novel Bowel Preparation for Patients to Achieve Successful Cleansing
Caterina Oneto, MD
                                                 
1:00 – 1:15 pm
Principles of Electrosurgery - David L. Carr-Locke, MD
1:15 – 1:30 pm
Hemostasis - Seth A. Gross, MD
1:30 – 1:45 pm
Principles of EMR and ESD - Stavros N. Stavropoulos, MD
1 :45 – 2:00 pm
Perforations, Leaks, and Fistulas - Juan Carlos Bucobo, MD
 
2:00 – 2:15 pm                
Break 
                                               
2:15 – 5:00 pm
Luminal Hands-On Training
Rotation Through the Following Learning Stations
Suturing (Nikhil A. Kumta, MD, MS)                                       
RFA and Cryoablation (Juan Carlos Bucobo, MD)           
Closure (Robin B. Mendelsohn, MD)
EMR, Band and Cap (Tamas A. Gonda, MD)
Hemostasis, Banding (Arvind Trindade, MD)
Endoscopic Submucosal Dissection (David L. Carr-Locke, MD)
(Floating Faculty: Petros C. Benias, MD)
 
Pancreaticobiliary Hands-On Training
Rotation Through the Following Learning Stations
Cannulation/Sphincterotomy (Jessica L. Widmer, DO)
Biliary Stenting (Jonathan M. Buscaglia, MD)
Fluid Collections Drainage (Amrita Sethi, MD, MSc)
Cholangiopancreatoscopy (Sammy Ho, MD)
EUS Tissue Acquisition and Fiducials (Mark A. Schattner, MD)
Luminal Stenting (Patrick I. Okolo III, MD, MPH)
(Floating Faculty: Lauren G. Khanna, MD, MS and David M. Poppers, MD, PhD)
 
All Learning Stations Open 9:15 am - 12:00 pm and 2:15 - 5:00 pm 

5:00 - 6:00 pm
Reception

Registration Fees

  By November 6 November 7 to
December 4
On or After
December 5
       
Trainees $100 $150 $200  
 

Cancellation Policy

Refund less $50 processing fee for Options 1, 3 and 4 will be given when requested in writing and submitted no later than December 5, 2018. No refunds will be made after this date. A full refund for Options 2 and 5 will be given when requested in writing and submitted no later than December 6, 2017.  No refunds will be made after this date.  

Photography Waiver

From time-to-time, NYSGE takes photographs or video during educational courses and events and reproduces them in educational, informational or promotional materials including print, electronic or other media such as the NYSGE website. By participating in this course, you grant NYSGE the right to use your name and photograph for such purposes and all such postings become the property of NYSGE.